April 8 - May 29, 2017
Saturdays, Sundays, & Memorial Day Monday

SAPA

Scarborough Academy of the Performing Arts

SAPA (Scarborough Academy for Performing Arts) trains the actors that portray our Royal Court, Villagers, and Peasants. They go through 8 Saturdays and Sundays of classes prior to Scarborough Renaissance Festival’s opening and then entertain our guests for another 8 weekends of the festival. Many of the performers also do programs for schools, libraries, and other organizations year around.

In Honor of Their Majesties, King Henry VIII and Queen Margaret of Scotland & the Isles, members of the Performing Company are wearing a medallion bearing the symbol of the season.

This medallion will allow you, our guests, to distinguish the performers from the visitors.

SAPA Shows

Cannon Drill

Children’s Knighting Ceremony

Country Dance

Court Dance & School of Court Dance

Face to Face with Thomas Cromwell

Gan Ainm

Gypsy Extravaganza

Historic Weapons Demo

History, Customs, & Manners

Human Chess Match

Maypole Dance

Post Parade Proclamation

Pub Sing

Scarborough Town Council

2016 Scarborough Renaissance Festival® SAPA Cast

PERFORMING COMPANY DIRECTOR

Steve Zalman

CHARACTER STAFF

Steve Zalman - Character Director
Niki Baker - Character Instructor, Costume specialist
Megan Hartman - Character Instructor, Costume specialist
Brad Ingle - Character Instructor
Amanda Rhodes - Character Instructor
David Saldivar - Character Instructor

GUERILLA THEATRE

Bill McCurry - Guerilla Theater Director
Heidi Crane - Guerilla Theater Instructor
Allee Etheridge - Guerilla Theater Instructor
Patrick Haughton - Guerilla Theater Instructor
Caryl Morris - Guerilla Theater Instructor

HISTORY, CUSTOMS, AND MANNERS

Matthew Duvall - HC&M Director
Kim Springfield - HC&M Instructor
Shay Hall - HC&M Instructor
Eris Renwick - HC&M Instructor
Matt Rhodes - HC&M Instructor
Bill Teel - HC&M Instructor

IMPROVISATIONAL ACTING

Jenn Davis - Improvisational Acting Director
Ian Aalderink - Improvisational Acting Coach
Sally Aalderink - Improvisational Acting Coach
Ryan Daniel - Improvisational Acting Coach
Jessie Hartman - Improvisational Acting Coach
Bryan Jakubik - Improvisational Acting Coach

CHESS MATCH AND LANE FIGHTS

Patrick Haughton - Fight & Safety Director, Lane Fight Coordinator
Patrick Costa - Chess Match Coordinator
David Saldivar - Chess Match Assistant
Jessie Hartman - Lane Fight Assistant
Joseph Baker - Lane Fight Assistant
Mark Warren - Lane Fight Intern

MENTORSHIP PROGRAM

Kim Springfield

YOUNG ACTOR LIASON

Kim Springfield

MUSIC COORDINATORS

Chris Arterburn
Jenn Davis

BLACK POWDER SPECIALISTS

Patrick Haughton
Patrick Costa
Robert Kowalewski II
Frank Marusak

COUNTRY DANCE COORDINATOR

Caryl Morris

COURT DANCE COORDINATOR

Susan Von Rudolph

VOW RENEWAL

Steve Zalman

FACE TO FACE WITH THOMAS CROMWELL COORDINATOR

Matt Rhodes

HISTORY, CUSTOMS, & MANNERS SHOW COORDINATOR

Bill Teel

KNIGHTING CEREMONY COORDINATOR

Jarie Lewis

MAYPOLE COORDINATOR

Billy Scott

PARADE SUPPORT COORDINATOR

Irene Blackburn

PARADE MARSHAL

Jesse Hartman

PUB SING COORDINATOR

Novie Bowden

ROYAL SCOTTISH COURT COORDINATOR

Janna Zepp

SCHOOL OF DANCE COORDINATOR

Art Wright

WEAPONS DEMO/CANNON DRILL COORDINATOR

Robert Kowalewski II

GYPSY EXTRAVAGANZA COORDINATOR

Megan Hartman
David Saldivar

SCARBOROUGH TOWN COUNCIL COORDINATOR

Patrick Costa

2016 Scarborough Academy of Performing Arts Cast

Cast Member Character Role
Ian Aalderink Mark Follywoll Bailiff for the Town Council
Sally Aalderink Anne "Annie" Thatcher Besom Maker
Shannon Arrant Dame Mary Guillford Lady-in-Waiting to Countess Rutland
Florencia Arrechea-Collis Doña Alessandra Isabella Vazquez de Perez Sister to the Duke of Pastrana
Chris Arterburn Milosh Borodin Goose Herder
Candi Ashcraft Eleanor Askew Quill Maker
Joseph Baker Edwin Beckett Able-bodied Seaman of the Sea Hawk
Niki Baker Lady Elizabeth Howard Duchess of Norfolk
Keller Bermudez Don Antonio Francisco Vazquez de Perez Duke of Pastrana
Irene Blackburn Mother Agnes Jordan Mother Abbess of Syon Abbey
Kei Boardman Alistair Connolly Harbour Pilot
Novie Bowden Captain Latimer Fairfield Captain of the Sea Hawk, Baron Suscerland
Rebel Burkhalter Don Malvano del Lupo de Noche Vizconde de Seraglio
Rita Callens Jessenia Deya Musician
Audrey Carter Arabella Keith Milkmaid
Caitlin Casey Aoife O'Quinn Tinker
Beth Catanzaro Lady Joan Willoughby Lady-in-Waiting to the Duchess of Norfolk
Diane Catanzaro Lady Millicent Radcliffe Baroness Wandsworth
Christina Clark Emma Fysher Barmaid, Kross Keyes Inn
Izzy Collier Elspet Harper Court Musician, and Wait
Joseph Collis Tom Yarford Master Type Founder
Jeremy Costa John Rooke Rooklet
Patrick Costa Justus Rooke Lord High Mayor of Scarborough
Ariana Cox Josceline Follywoll Apprentice Bookbinder
Logan Crouch Avery Wayland Town Crier
Ashley Crouch-Davis Ember Rose McCree Tart Seller
Ash Cumbie Vana Faa Seamstress
Nicholas Cunningham Seigneur François de Guise Baron Besançon and France's Ambassador to England
Ryan Daniel Andrew "Drew" Follywoll Lord Chesterfield of Scarborough
Jenn Davis Gertrude "Dirty Gertie" Lowe Licensed Beggar
Ryan Denney Andrew MacAlister Carder
Matthew Duvall Sir Henry Courtenay Marquess of Exeter and Earl of Devon
Tommie Ealy Sachiko Oshima Master Mercer
Megan Elizabeth Joanna Parker Netweaver
Ann Ellis Delia Erin McCullough Lady Ale of Scarborough
Jason Ellis William Ellis Lord High Sheriff of Scarborough
Allee Etheridge Grace Potter Potter
Joanne Fabrick Lady Eleanor Manners Countess of Rutland
Wyatt Ferris Ulfric Björnsson Town Guard
Donna Floyd Johana "The Wall" Grygges Merchant's Wife
Amanda Fralicks Margaret "Maggie" Griffith Shepherdess
David Fulwiler Jacob Copynger Lord Portal of Scarborough
Elizabeth Garza Yuliana Borodin Bell Maker
Sylvia Garza Isabelle Hopton Master Brewster
Lexi Girardi Rose Goethe-Grygges Bookkeeper
Billy Griffith Dead-eye Ichabod Keckilpenny Lookout on the Sea Hawk
Bobby Griffith Bartholomew Rush Longbowman
John Gross Sir Edward Skip Sergeant Major of the Royal Guard
Shay Hall Sybil Stonegrave Weeper
Angelica Hancock Doña Evangelina Lucia Folch de Toledo y Cardona Duquesa de Alba
Jojo Harkins Doña Leonora Áldonza de Manrique y Toledo Lady-in-Waiting to Duquesa de Alba
Tanner Harkins Arthur Sheffield Pewter Merchant
Davita Harless Lady Bridget Lumley Baroness Lumley
Kassie Harless Katherine Herd Goatherd
Jessie Hartman ROMP Bodyguard
Megan Hartman Astra Elizaveta Winterlight Kralisi (Gypsy Queen)
Lisha Haughton Kiara Üla Inga Mina Adora Svenson Tart Seller
Patrick Haughton Edward Alleyn Actor
Kitt Hawker Juan Carlos de Guzmán de Zuñiga Duke of Gabbana
Amanda Hicks Jane Story Gooseherd
Brynlee Hill Charity Potter Apprentice Potter
Dana Hoffmann Lady Elizabeth Fitzgerald Countess of Kildare
Tom Hoffmann Lord William Dacre Baron Dacre of Gillesland
Brad Ingle Rupert Browne Wait, Nightwatchman
Chris Ingle Lizzie Brigandine Rug Maker & Tapestry Weaver
Bryan Jakubik Misha Borodin Gypsy Teamster
Robert Jordan Sir Magnus von Berlichingen Baron of Schöntal
Dakota Keeton Jack Barlow Pilot of the Sea Hawk
Hannah King Lavanya Petulengro Performer
Linda Koerber Damen Juliana Reichardt! Lady-in-Waiting to the Archduchess of Württemberg
Robert Kowalewski II Angus "Boomer" MacPaiden Gunnery Sergeant
John Lee Miles Turner Journeyman Woodturner
Jarie Lewis Lady Margaret Pole Countess of Salisbury
Rabbit Lewis Sir Ronald Lewys Captain of the Royal Guard
BillyAnn Litteken Sister Ursula Shipton Nun of Syon Abbey
Miranda Litteken Chastity Potter Apprentice Baker
Weyland Logan Tavish MacLennan Blacksmith
Sarah Beth Loyd Honor Cartwright Master Cartwright
David Mars Hans Holbein the Younger Painter
Courtney Martin Winnifred Bocher Cook at the Rookery
Frank Marusak Rowland Thorne Master Gunner of the Sea Hawk
Tracy McCreery Randolph Grey Village Soldier, Mercenary
Bill McCurry "Young" Tom Field Farmer
Kathleen McCurry Sharon Pommes Frites Tart Seller
Corwin McLaren Dmitri Nikolai Alexei Whispersteppe Juggler
Michelle McLaren Zemi Zagvori Tart Seller
Te Miller Elizabeth "Lizzie" Moore Herb Gatherer
Paul Millsaps Thomas Harwood Master Fisherman
Michaela Molden Anatash Faa Dancer
Mick Moreau Sir Thomas Howard Duke of Norfolk
Angelica Morgan Cecily Williams Apprentice Blade Sharpener
Ryan Morgan Matthew Follywoll Carpenter
Caryl Morris Natalya Oraedea Gypsy Wife
Bambi Novak Eliza Green Apprentice Apothecary
James Patterson Sir Bernard Blade Lieutenant of the Royal Guard
Richard Patterson Henry VIII King of England
Leah Patton Jofranka Whispersteppe Puri Dai (Gypsy Wise Woman)
Barrett Phillips Avery Hobbs Barber Surgeon of the Sea Hawk
Kendall Radcliff Beatrix MacAlister Apprentice Weaver
William Ray Bartholomew Hamm Longbowman
Patrick Razack Edmund Sparke Boatswain of the Sea Hawk
Eris Renwick Ella Headley Cheese-maker
Amanda Rhodes Gertrude Miller Miller
Kayli Rhodes Muriel MacAuley Proprietress of the Pig and Whistle
Matt Rhodes Thomas Cromwell Secretary of State & Chancellor of the Exchequer
Patricia Riddle Lettice "Letty" Featherstone Dye Guild Master's wife and Draper
Gerald Roberts George Turner Master Wood turner
Chris Rodgers Will Somers Royal Jester
Ann Rodriguez Antoinette Genevieve de la Couer Duchesse de Champagne
Jim Rose Sir Miles Perry Commander of the Royal Guard
David Saldivar Janos Borodin Jeweler
Carrol Savage Archibald Fleming Bowyer
Darien Schriver Sir Miles Thorton Sergeant of the Royal Guard
Billy Scott Connor MacWilliams Royal Scottish Cartographer
Alyse Sefchik Ursula Wiseman Farrier
Kim Smires Ethel Miffyn Rat-catcher
Patrick Southerland Sebastian Mordaunt Squire
Dale Springfield George Grygges Salt Merchant
Kim Springfield Sessily Stonegrave Weeper
Amber Squires Gabriella Yarford-McLeod Proprietress of the Kross Keyes Inn
Danielle St. John Katherine Casali Wife of the Ambassador of England to Rome
Jeremy Stafford Seineur Jacques de Rohan Viscount of Rohan
Kari Stafford Damen Adalize Franke Countess Franconia
Dakoda Taylor Seigneur Lêon Dupuis Marquis du Provence
Alexa Teel Makri Yelena Borodin Zorovitch Musician/Ferret herd
Bill Teel Sir Charles Brandon Duke of Suffolk
Lena Toscano Agrafena “Fenya” Petulengro Laundress
Chris Uhl Francis Culpepper Hero for Hire
Lynn Victory Erin O'Malley Captain of the Angel of Grief & Baroness of Suscerland
Susan Von Rudolph Damen Sabine von Württemburg Archduchess of Württemburg & Imperial Ambassador
Melina Walenga Irina Zorovitch Gypsy Cook and Herbalist
Scott Ward "Young" Nicholas Dooley Shantyman of the Sea Hawk
Heidi Warren Lady Elizabeth de Vere Lady-in-Waiting to Doña Alessandra
Mark Warren Lord Richard Bourchier Earl of Bath, England's Ambassador to Spain
Donna Watkins Raisa "Ruby" Weaver Basket Weaver
Shannon Watson Winnifred Grygges Bookkeeper
Barbara Webb Claire Whitman Merchant's Wife
Andrea Westerfeld Lucy Redford Houndskeeper's Wife
Steve Wiles Father Phineas Tomas Barnum Village Confessor
Shannon Wiley Iosif Leonid Kasimir Anatoli Svetzimi King of the Gypsies of the Fiery Dawn
Holly Williams Minkey Jester and Property of HRH Sabine von Wurttemburg
Peter Williams Sir Henry Scarborough Lord Waterford of Scarborough
Martha Wolf Dame Catherine Gordon Lady-in-Waiting to the Countess of Salisbury
Kristen Wood Abigail Wyndham Midwife
Art Wright Don Diego Juan Alvaro de Guzman Count-Duke of Cadiz & Brabant
Steve Zalman Lord Thomas Cranmer Archbishop of Canterbury
Janna Zepp Margaret Tudor Queen of Scotland and the Isles
Jennie Zurovetz Dame Diane de Poitiers Comtesse de Saint Vallier
Here Lies thy Adventure

Follow the Kingdom