Performing Company

The Scarborough Academy of Performing Arts

SAPA (Scarborough Academy of Performing Arts) is Scarborough’s non-profit performing company that trains the actors that portray our Royal Court, Villagers, and Peasants. They go through 8 Saturdays and Sundays of classes prior to Scarborough Renaissance Festival’s opening and then entertain our guests for another 8 weekends of the festival. Many of the performers also do programs for schools, libraries, and other organizations year around.

Auditions for the 2022 Season will be held January 22nd and 23rd in the morning and afternoon at the Waxahachie Civic Center.  If you are interested in joining our performing company, please fill out the following form and someone will be in contact with you with further information.

2022 SAPA Audition Form

Performers at the Festival wear a medallion bearing the symbol of the season.

This medallion will allow you, our guests, to distinguish the performers from the visitors.

SAPA Shows

  • Cannon Drill
  • Clash of Champions
  • Country Dance
  • Court Dance
  • Historic Weapons Demo
  • Historical Tour – New
  • History, Customs, & Manners
  • Knighting Ceremony
  • Maypole Dance
  • Name That Sonnet – New
  • Pub Sing (Sea Hag Stage)
  • Robin Hood Charity Show – New
  • School of Court Dance
  • Stool Ball
  • The Verbal Joust – New
2022 Scarborough Academy of Performing Arts photo taken by Chris Hornbuckle.

2022 Scarborough Renaissance Festival SAPA Staff

PERFORMING COMPANY DIRECTORS

Bryan Jakubik - Director
Mick Moreau - Assistant

CHARACTER STAFF

Dakota Keeton - Director
Elfie Fuentes-Schilling
Billy Griffith
David Mars
Aleeya Taylor

IMPROVISATIONAL ACTING

Ryan Daniel - Director
Robert Kowalewski II
Elijah Melish
Michelle McLaren
Caryl Morris
Holly Williams

HISTORICAL DETAILS STAFF

BillyAnn Litteken - Director
Tanner Harkins
Kei Lokason
Astrid Lyles
Emrys Savage

LANECRAFT STAFF

Janna Zepp - Director
Linda Koerber
Kirby Pierce
Marrilyn Ready
Brad Stewart

LANGUAGE & DIALECT STAFF

Christina Clark - Director
Caitlin Casey
Amanda Hicks
Jen Hornbuckle
Laurie Long
Danielle St. John

COSTUMING

Mick Moreau - Director
BillyAnn Litteken - Instructor
Caitlin Casey
Danielle St. John

STAGE COMBAT STAFF

David Saldivar - Director
Elfie Fuentes-Schilling - Stage Combat Intern

YOUNG ACTOR'S PROGRAM

Ash Whispersteppe - Director
Kirby Pearce

BLACK POWDER SPECIALISTS

Robert Kowalewski II - Lead
Novie Bowden
Patrick Razack
David Saldivar

CANNON DRILL

Robert Kowalewski II - Director

CLASH OF CHAMPIONS

David Saldivar - Coordinator

COURT DANCE

David Mars - Director

EASTER SERVICE

Irene Blackburn - Coordinator

FRONT & CLOSING GATE CEREMONIES

Ryan Daniel - Director

GRANDE PARADE COORDINATOR

Dakota Keeton - Director
Irene Blackburn - Support

HIDDEN SCARBOROUGH - A WALKING TOUR

Kei Lokason - Coordinator

HISTORIC WEAPONS DEMO

Robert Kowalewski II - Director

HISTORY CUSTOMS AND MANNERS SHOW

Bill Teel – Director

JOUST SUPPORT

Davita Harless - Coordinator

KHOREOGRAPHED KHAOS COUNTY DANCE

Caryl Morris - Director

KNIGHTING CEREMONY

Kirby Pearce - Coordinator

MAYPOLE DANCE

Billy Scott - Coordinator

NAME THAT SONNET

Laurie Long - Director

PUB SING

Novie Bowden - Coordinator

ROBIN HOOD CHARITY MEETING

Astrid Lyles - Director

SCHOOL OF COURT DANCE

David Mars - Coordinator

STOOLBALL

Elijah Mellish – Coordinator
Astrid Lyles - Coordinator

THE VERBAL JOUST

Laurie Long - Director

VOW RENEWAL COORDINATOR

Irene Blackburn

WAITE ENSEMBLE LEADER

Donovan Jones

2022 Scarborough Academy of Performing Arts Cast

Cast Member Character Role
Anna Allison Sybil Willoughby Baroness Willoughby
Beth Chloe Anne Elisabeth Sage Countess Berwick
Samuel Arrant Edwin Follywoll Town Watchman
Irene Blackburn Dame Agnes Jordan Mother Abbess of Syon Abbey
Madeline Boone Elizabeth Parker Milk Maid
Novie Bowden Latimer Fairfield Seahawk Captain/Baron Suscerland
Apryl Bromm Wynifride Follywoll Beekeeper
Lucy Brown Lucy Weston Vintner
Jordi Buchanan Jasper Idris Pilot on the Mary Rose
Trudi Buchanan Cecily Chandler Chandler
Rita Callens Jessenia Deya Romani Musician
Caitlin Casey Branán Crow Pooka
Lashaune Cash Euphemia Ruthven Lady Ruthven
Christina Clark Emma Fysher Councilor at Large
Michael Cooper Gerard Knivet Court Physic
Ryan Daniel John Russell Baron Bedford
Ryan Denney Belenos Lord of Light
Zero DuHaime Basil Bleake Undertaker
Matthew Duvall Captain Erasmus Fleet Merchant Adventurer
Elfie Fuentes-Schilling Aleit Teerlinc Miniaturist
Zachary Gibson Wymond Sage Catchpole
Parker Glick Isolda Bleake Gardener
Billy Griffith Ugor Brimstone Fae Ambassador
Bobby Griffith Bartholomew Rush Sergeant of the Watch
James Harkins Sir William Compton Groom of the Stool
Davita Harless Eliza Scribner Scribe
Amanda Hicks Eleanor "Nell" Turner Lady Bread
Jen Hornbuckle Dirty Gertie Lowe Licensed Beggar
Bryan Jakubik Robert Thorpe Lord High Solicitor
Rachel Jordan Anne Hyde Alewife at the Pig & Whistle
Serenity Jordan Lucy Grey Child
Dakota Keeton Jayme Rooke Lord Mayor
Linda Koerber Freifrau Julianna Reichardt! Imperial Clockmaker's Wife
Robert Kowalewski Angus "Boomer" MacPaiden Village Cannoneer
BillyAnn Litteken Harriet Stonegrave Petty Schoolmistress
Kei Lokason Charles Brandon Duke of Suffolk
Laurie Long Honor Sparke Bard
Astrid Lyles Gabrielle “Gabby” Miller Lady Ale
David Mars Hans Holbein the Younger Portrait Painter
Courtney Martin Charlotte Emerson Wool Merchant's Wife
Rae Mayes Ciaran Berkeley Spice Merchant
Kathleen McCurry Sharon Pomme Frites Tart . . . Seller
Cody McElroy Luke Harding Captain of the Mary Rose
Mia McElroy Joyce Potter Baker
Michelle McLaren Zemi Zagvori Tart . . . Seller
Elijah Mellish Augustus Ashdown Plumer
Caryl Morris Una McSweeney Dance Mistress & Matchmaker
Kirby Pearce Elizabeth Carew Lady in Waiting to Queen Catherine
Ash Peterman Edith Fleet Siege Engineer
Barrett Phillips Rhys Wentworth Waller
Dax Phillips Sebastian Wentworth Artist
Patrick Razack Edmund Sparke Boatswain on the Seahawk
Marrilynn Ready Rosemary Monkshood Apothecary
Chrystal Rhone Levina Sage Governess
Patricia Riddle Letty Featherstone Dyer
Elizabeth Roberts Alice Collins Historian
Ann Rodriguez Antoinette Genevieve de la Coeur Duchesse de Champagne
Tori Routon Wysteria Champion of the Fae
David Saldivar Francisco Alvarez de la Vega Duelist
Eli Sanders Henry Guildford Lord Langley
Emrys Savage Simon Stonegrave Physic
Billy Scott Jackob Tanner Tanner
Danielle St. John Veronica da Venezia Tart... Seller
Brad Stewart James Hamilton Earl of Arran
Aleeya Taylor Kathryn Fleet Shipwright
Jolie Taylor Eleanor Hyde Soap Merchant's Daughter
Alexa Teel Katherine "Kitt" Rooke Marshal
Bill Teel Thomas Howard 2nd Duke of Norfolk
Noa Telisak Percival Graves Stableboy
Ash Whispersteppe Alenushka Novikov Lapidary Merchant
Emily Williams Blanche Miller Washerwoman
Holly Williams Nya Aisling Water Fae
Janna Zepp HRM Queen Margaret Tudor Queen of Scotland and the Isles

Scarborough Waites

Cast Member Character
Donovan Jones Victor Donovan
Olivia Birdwell Levina Callow
Christina Perez Marie Brooke
Here Lies thy Adventure