April 9 - May 30, 2022
Saturdays, Sundays, & Memorial Day Monday
10am to 7pm

Performing Company

The Scarborough Academy of Performing Arts

SAPA (Scarborough Academy of Performing Arts) is Scarborough’s non-profit performing company that trains the actors that portray our Royal Court, Villagers, and Peasants. They go through 8 Saturdays and Sundays of classes prior to Scarborough Renaissance Festival’s opening and then entertain our guests for another 8 weekends of the festival. Many of the performers also do programs for schools, libraries, and other organizations year around.

Auditions for the 2022 Season will be held January 22nd and 23rd in the morning and afternoon at the Waxahachie Civic Center.  If you are interested in joining our performing company, please fill out the following form and someone will be in contact with you with further information.

2022 SAPA Audition Form

Performers at the Festival wear a medallion bearing the symbol of the season.

This medallion will allow you, our guests, to distinguish the performers from the visitors.

SAPA Shows

  • Cannon Drill
  • Knighting Ceremony
  • Court Dance
  • Gan Ainm
  • Grande Parade
  • Historic Weapons Demo
  • Maypole Dance
  • Scottish Court
  • Scottish Knighting Ceremony

2022 Cast Announced Soon

2022 Scarborough Renaissance Festival SAPA Staff

PERFORMING COMPANY DIRECTORS

Bryan Jakubik - Director
Mick Moreau - Assistant

CHARACTER STAFF

Dakota Keeton - Director
Elfie Fuentes-Schilling
Billy Griffith
David Mars
Aleeya Taylor

IMPROVISATIONAL ACTING

Ryan Daniel - Director
Robert Kowalewski II
Elijah Melish
Michelle McLaren
Caryl Morris
Holly Williams

HISTORICAL DETAILS STAFF

BillyAnn Litteken - Director
Tanner Harkins
Kei Lokason
Astrid Lyles
Emrys Savage

INTERACTING STAFF

Janna Zepp - Director
Linda Koerber
Kirby Pierce
Marrilyn Ready
Brad Stewart

LANGUAGE & DIALECT STAFF

Christina Clark - Director
Caitlin Casey
Amanda Hicks
Jen Hornbuckle
Laurie Long
Danielle St. John

COSTUMING

Mick Moreau - Director
BillyAnn Litteken
Caitlin Casey
Danielle St. John

STAGE COMBAT STAFF

David Saldivar - Director

YOUNG ACTOR'S PROGRAM

Ash Cumbie - Director
Kirby Pearce

BLACK POWDER SPECIALISTS

Robert Kowalewski II

COUNTRY DANCE COORDINATOR

Caryl Morris

COURT DANCE COORDINATOR

David Mars - Director
Ryan Denney - Assistant

FRONT & CLOSING GATE DIRECTOR

Ryan Daniel

KNIGHTING CEREMONY COORDINATOR

Kirby Pearce

MAYPOLE DANCE COORDINATOR

Billy Scott

WEAPONS DEMO/CANNON DRILL COORDINATOR

Robert Kowalewski II

JOUST SUPPORT COORDINATOR

Davita Harless

GRANDE PARADE COORDINATOR

Dakota Keeton - Director
Irene Blackburn - Support

VOW RENEWAL COORDINATOR

Irene Blackburn

WAITE ENSEMBLE LEADER

Donovan Jones

2021 Scarborough Academy of Performing Arts Cast

Cast Member Character Role
Anna Allison Sybil Willoughby Court Midwife
Samuel Arrant Edwin Follywoll Watchman
Serenity Arrant Molly Atwood Naperer of the Rookery
Irene Blackburn Dame Agnes Jordan Mother Abbess of Syon Abbey
Trudi Buchanan Cecily Chandler Chandler
Rita Callens Jessenia Deya Romani Musician
Caitlin Casey Branán Crow pooka
Christina Clark Emma Fysher Proprietess of the Kross Keyes Inn
Ash Cumbie Lucy Harding Daughter of Captain Luke Harding
Ryan Daniel John Russell Baron Bedford
Ryan Denney Lord Malcolm Arthur Grey Earl of Kent
George Doby Sir William Lockerbie Border Reiver
Elfie Fuentes-Schilling Honor Graves Palmer
Bobby Griffith Bartholomew Rush Longbowman
Tanner Harkins Sir William Compton Groom of the Stool
Davita Harless Lady Bridget Lumley Baroness Lumley
Bryan Jakubik Robert Thorpe Lord High Solicitor
Dakota Keeton Jayme Rooke Lord High Sheriff
Robert Kowalewski II Angus "Boomer" MacPaiden Village Gunnery Sergeant
BillyAnn Litteken Harriet Stonegrave Petty Schoolteacher
Kei Lokason Sir Gwain Clifford Barrister
Laurie Long Honor Sparke Bard
David Mars Hans Holbein Portrait Painter
Cody McElroy Captain Luke Harding Captain of the Mary Rose
Mia McElroy Joyce Potter Baker
Michelle McLaren Zemi Zagvori Tart Seller
Elijah Mellish Augustus Ashdown Plumer
Mick Moreau Thomas Howard Earl of Surrey
Kirby Pearce Elizabeth Carew Lady in Waiting to Queen Catherine
Ash Peterman Edith Fleet Siege Engineer
Chrystal Rhone Levina Sage Governess
Elizabeth Roberts Emma Collins Court Historian
Gerald Roberts George Turner Master Woodturner
Tori Routon Wysteria Champion of the Fae
David Saldivar Francisco Alvarez de la Vega Duelist
Billy Scott Jackob Tanner Tanner
Brad Stewart James Hamilton Earl of Arran
Aleeya Taylor Kathryn Fleet Shipwright
Alexa Teel Lily Harding Daughter of Captain Luke Harding
Barbara Webb Sister Margaret Windsor Prioress of Syon Abbey
Janna Zepp HRM Queen Margaret Tudor Queen of Scotland and the Isles

Scarborough Waites

Cast Member Character
N'Namdi Jones Robin Aske
Donovan Jones Victor Donovan
Olivia Birdwell Levina Callow
Here Lies thy Adventure

Follow Scarborough